advertise

Go Back   CGFeedback > CG Forums > Technical Area

Technical Area Post your technical questions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-10-2016, 08:51 AM   #1
visionmaster2
Senior Member
Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 104
Real Name: marc mordelet
Default Zbrush layers with in-between ?



Hello,

is there a tool or a tips to sculpt a layer with multiple in-between in Zbrush ?

I am working on blendshapes for a character and i am looking for a way to create, by exemple, an open mouth with 2 poses in the same layer.
one pose at 0.5 and the other at 1, like in the attached picture.

For the moment i made them with 2 layers, but its not really good to switch from layer 1 to layer 2 to see the complete animation.

sorry for my english.

thank you

M.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zbrush.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	249.2 KB
ID:	29658  
visionmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2016, 10:37 PM   #2
oglu
Veteran
Points: 178,077, Level: 100 Points: 178,077, Level: 100 Points: 178,077, Level: 100
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 917
Real Name: christoph schaedl
Default

i would do all my blendshape stuff in maya...
i dont trust zbrush in that area...

and with the new blendshape editor and the viewport displacement you will see also the highres...




Last edited by oglu; 24-10-2016 at 10:59 PM.
oglu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2016, 04:01 AM   #3
visionmaster2
Senior Member
Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 104
Real Name: marc mordelet
Default

Thank you Oglu,

that's what i was looking for !



M.
visionmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2016, 06:25 AM   #4
oglu
Veteran
Points: 178,077, Level: 100 Points: 178,077, Level: 100 Points: 178,077, Level: 100
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 917
Real Name: christoph schaedl
Default

make sure you are using the latest service pack for maya 2017...
there are some bugs in the initial version...
oglu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2016, 01:44 AM   #5
visionmaster2
Senior Member
Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48 Points: 5,643, Level: 48
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 104
Real Name: marc mordelet
Default

thank you !
visionmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +13. The time now is 09:36 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.